Spring, TX · Harris County (unincorporated)

Gleannloch Farms Property Taxes

What homeowners in Gleannloch Farms pay, who sets each rate, and how to check your own bill. 2025 rates, per $100 of taxable value.

Own a home in Gleannloch Farms? See what it's worth

  • 2.1949%total rate in Harris County MUD 367 (54% of homes)
  • 2.3599%total rate in Harris County MUD 383 (44% of homes)
  • $7,774/yrtypical home in Harris County MUD 367, with homestead
  • $8,901/yrtypical home in Harris County MUD 383, with homestead

Where the money goes

Nearly every Gleannloch Farms home pays Klein ISD, Harris County, Harris County Flood Control District, Port of Houston Authority, Harris County Hospital District, Harris County Department of Education, Lone Star College System District, Harris County ESD 16, and Harris County ESD 11 (1.8349 together). The rest depends on where the home is: mainly the utility district, which differs by section.

Harris County MUD 367 2.1949 total

Harris County MUD 383 2.3599 total

  • School district
  • County, flood control, hospital, ESDs
  • MUD
  • College, port, other

Every rate, line by line

2025 adopted rates, $ per $100 of taxable value
Taxing unit2025202420232022
Klein ISD1.011901.011901.031601.23000
Harris County0.380960.385290.350070.34373
Harris County Flood Control District0.049660.048970.031050.03055
Port of Houston Authority0.005900.006150.005740.00799
Harris County Hospital District0.187610.163480.143430.14831
Harris County Department of Education0.004800.004800.004800.00490
Lone Star College System District0.106000.107600.107600.10780
Harris County ESD 160.050000.049880.045100.04711
Harris County ESD 110.038080.038290.030180.02934
Subtotal, every home1.83491
Harris County MUD 367 (54% of homes)0.360000.375000.390000.46500
Harris County MUD 383 (44% of homes)0.525000.545000.564750.60450
Total in Harris County MUD 3672.19491
Total in Harris County MUD 3832.35991

Each line is set by that taxing unit's board each fall; linked names go to the unit's own website.

Taxes on a typical Gleannloch Farms home

For a home at the community's median HCAD market value of $466,217, at 2025 rates:

Harris County MUD 367

$7,774/yr with a homestead exemption

$10,233/yr without one

Harris County MUD 383

$8,901/yr with a homestead exemption

$11,002/yr without one

After-homestead figures use the residence-homestead exemption amounts HCAD applied to 995 homesteaded homes valued within 10% of the community median. Over-65, disability and other exemptions lower them further. 87% of Gleannloch Farms homes carry a residence homestead exemption.

Check or lower your own bill

Wondering why part of the bill goes to a MUD? Here's what Gleannloch Farms's MUDs do.

Sources: Harris County Tax Office, Truth in Taxation rate summary; HCAD 2026 roll (taxing units, exemptions).

More about Gleannloch Farms

What's your Gleannloch Farms home worth?

Get an instant estimate from recent sales and public records. It takes about 30 seconds.

Want a broker's number instead? Free market analysis or call (281) 606-0863.

Selling a home in Spring →

Spot an error in this data? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Tax rates, districts, schools and flood maps change. Tell us what's wrong and where you saw the right information, and we'll email you once it's corrected. We won't add you to any mailing list.