Spring, TX · Harris County (unincorporated)

Laurel Park

Own a home in Laurel Park? See what it's worth

  • 678single-family homes, built 2015–2020
  • 2,993 sq fttypical (median) home size
  • 2.93%total property tax rate (2025)
  • Klein ISD2 of 3 zoned campuses rated A by TEA (2026)
  • 0.0%of homes in FEMA's 100-year floodplain

The neighborhood

Living in Laurel Park

Homes: 678 single-family homes in ZIP 77379, built 2015–2020.

Laurel Park nearby places trails · © OpenStreetMap contributors

Key figures

Taxes, schools and flood risk, in brief

Property taxes

2.93%

Total 2025 rate. A typical home pays about $11,490 a year with a homestead exemption.

Schools · Klein ISD

  • Benignus ElementaryA
  • Krimmel IntermediateB
  • Klein Cain HighA

TEA 2026 ratings. Zones can change; verify an address with the district.

Flood risk

0.0%

of homes are in FEMA's 100-year floodplain, where lenders require flood insurance.

Parks & trails

Parks, trails and what's nearby

Inside Laurel Park

  • 1 playground
  • 1 dog park

Hike & bike

About 38 miles of mapped trails and bike paths lie within 5 miles of Laurel Park.

  • Northcrest Park Trail

    2.3 mi away · 0.6 mi mapped · trail

  • East Metzler Gully Trail

    2.9 mi away · 1.3 mi mapped · trail

  • Spring Creek Greenway

    3.5 mi away · 3.1 mi mapped · paved

  • Retreat Lake Path

    3.8 mi away · 0.6 mi mapped · trail

  • Spring Creek Nature Trail MC 2

    3.9 mi away · 1.4 mi mapped · trail

  • Spring Creek Nature Trail MC 3

    4 mi away · 2.3 mi mapped · trail

  • Pines Lake Loop

    4.4 mi away · 0.6 mi mapped · trail

  • Malcomson Hike & Bike Trail

    4.5 mi away · 1.1 mi mapped · paved

Closest everyday places

Straight-line distances from the nearest home. Mapped by OpenStreetMap volunteers, so private community amenities can be missing; check with the HOA for the full list.

Sources: OpenStreetMap (Overpass API). Retrieved Oct 1, 2026.

Housing

The homes

678 single-family homes, built 2015–2020; half were finished by 2018. Most are 2,144–3,972 square feet on lots of about 9,204 square feet.

2 sections and villages
  • Laurel Park 340
  • Laurel Park North 338

Sources: Harris Central Appraisal District, real property roll (2026 roll). Retrieved Oct 1, 2026.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Laurel Park

Free market report

What did homes in Spring just sell for?

See what your neighbors' homes actually sold for, straight from MLS data and refreshed every couple of days. Pick an area and we'll show it to you right away.

  • What homes near you just sold for: the actual sale prices
  • New listings and what they're asking
  • Pending sales: what went under contract, and how fast
  • Price drops on homes still for sale
  • Market trends: median prices, days on market and inventory over time

Thinking of selling? The report is a good start. For a price on your own home, ask for a free market analysis.

Selling

Selling a home in Laurel Park

What to have ready

  • The MUD notice for your district: how it works
  • Seller's disclosure, including floodplain status and any flood claims

What's your Laurel Park home worth?

Get an instant estimate from recent sales and public records. It takes about 30 seconds.

Want a broker's number instead? Free market analysis or call (281) 606-0863.

Selling a home in Spring →

Free checklist

Selling in Laurel Park: the prep checklist

The MUD notice for your section, HOA and disclosure paperwork, flood answers and what inspectors will check, specific to Laurel Park. We'll email it to you.

FAQ

Laurel Park FAQ

What is the property tax rate in Laurel Park?

The 2025 total rate is 2.93% of taxable value.

What MUD is Laurel Park in?

Laurel Park is served by Harris County MUD #530 (100% of homes). Check a specific address on HCAD.

What schools serve Laurel Park?

Laurel Park is in Klein ISD. Zoned campuses: Benignus, Krimmel, Klein Cain. Zones can change; verify an address with the district.

Is Laurel Park in a flood zone?

On FEMA's effective maps, 0.0% of homes are in the 100-year floodplain. Check an individual address on FEMA's map.

Thinking About Selling in Laurel Park?

We know the taxes, MUDs and schools here, and we stay on your sale after it's listed.

Spot an error in this data? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Tax rates, districts, schools and flood maps change. Tell us what's wrong and where you saw the right information, and we'll email you once it's corrected. We won't add you to any mailing list.